Our wonderful cleaners are always busy keeping our school spotless and safe!
Charles undertook undergraduate and postgraduate study in the UK, US and China and received an MSc in Global Finance from NYU Stern, USA; an MSc in International Marketing from University of Strathclyde, UK; a BA in Education from University of Liverpool, UK; and a Chinese Law Certificate from Tsinghua University, China. In addition to these qualifications, He received an Entrepreneur Award from South China Media in 2013. Charles is also a registered teacher and worked as a secondary school teacher in his early career; he is also a certified tennis, badminton, and swimming coach in both the UK and Hong Kong. Over the last two decades, he has devoted his working life to pursuing the promotion and development of soft skills as part of a well-rounded education. He has built over 100 learning centres through the establishment of a well-connected franchise network in 11 countries. He has developed the EdTech online company Tutor Impact, based in Oxford, UK, which successfully delivers intellectual and character development programmes and recruits tutors from only the top 10 UK universities. Prior to founding Tutor Impact, Charles gained a decade of experience holding senior leadership positions in various global companies, including Sara Lee US (a Fortune 100 company), Swire Group (UK), and Siber Hegner Group (Switzerland). Our Board of Governors – Shrewsbury International School Phnom Penh.
Keith Chan
Keith obtained a bachelor degree in accountancy from Hong Kong Polytechnic University and has been a certified public accountant with the Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants since April 1998 and a member of the Institute of Internal Auditors of the United States of America since November 2007. He has more than 20 years of professional experience in accounting, auditing, financial management, corporate operation, productivity enhancement as well as fund raising in the capital market. He participated in numerous IPO projects including Air China and ZTE dual listing. The most recent involvement in VPower Group IPO exercise and successfully raised a total of USD200 million. In addition to working knowledge of the Chinese market, Keith has valuable experience in emerging markets such as Indonesia, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Peru and Brazil. He is also equipped with in-depth knowledge of operational controls in various companies in different industries such as construction, insurance, public utilities and gaming resorts.
Carla Howarth
Chair of Advisory Board of Governors (from Shrewsbury School (UK)
Carla Howarth became a Shrewsbury School Governor in 2014. She chairs the International Development Committee and is a member of the Nominations & Remuneration Committee. Carla holds a first degree in Law, a Master’s Degree in Criminology and is a qualified barrister. She has worked in the criminal court systems as a Senior Lecturer at the City University of Hong Kong. She has authored practitioner texts in criminal law and is currently the Managing Director of a global training and education consultancy. Carla has a son and a daughter who are both Old Salopians.
Maghin Tamilarasan
International Development Director (from Shrewsbury School (UK)
Dr. Maghin has been an International Development Director of Shrewsbury School since 2019. He had been a School Governor of Duffield Meadows Primary School between 2016 – 2020. Prior to joining Shrewsbury School, he held senior management positions in Rolls-Royce for 9 years. Dr. Maghin holds a PhD in Mechanical Engineering from the University of Nottingham.